Raw Organic Shea Butter Australia
Shea butter also known as Karite butter is an extract from the seed of the Shea tree. The extract is fatty in nature and contains moisturing and revitalising properties.
The Shea Nut Tree mainly grows in the West and Central parts of Africa. The two main varieties of Shea nuts tress are called Vitellaria paradoxa and Vitellaria nilotica.
The Shea Butter we use in our Elixir skin products ivory in colour but can also be pale-yellow depending on the season. It has beautifully smooth texture and melts at room temperature or when rubbed together. We add no artificial colours in the production of our Natural Shea butter beauty skin products.
The Raw Shea Butter we use in our products is certified 100% organic by the Australian Certified Organic (ACO) & United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). It is approved for use in Certified Organic cosmetic formulations, is Fair Trade and Produced by steam processing.
Shea Butter is rich in Vitamins A and E which promotes healthier looking skin.
Store in a cool dark area away from direct sunlight or heat. Hungry skin gel needs to be refrigerated. Our products have an average shelf life of 6 months if stored in a cool dry place away from sunlight.
Elixir Shea Butter Products are for all skin types: Normal*, Mature*, Dry*, Sensitive*, Oily, Problem*. * Highly recommended
The information on this website is for educational and reference purposes only, and is not intended as a substitute for diagnosis or treatment by a qualified healthcare practitioner. None of the information herein should be construed as a claim for cure, treatment or prevention of any disease.